Privacy Policy

This document applies to YTML Consulting Pty Ltd, ACN 142 689 683 and its related bodies corporate (as that term is defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)), including YTML Solutions Pty Ltd, ACN 142 689 307 (together, YTML Group). In the course of carrying out our activities, YTML Group will collect, store, use and disclose personal information. We are committed to the protection of your personal information and to compliance with Australian privacy law.

Personal information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified or reasonably identifiable individual, whether or not the information or opinion is true and whether or not the information is recorded in a material form.

Types of personal information
we collect and hold

We collect and hold personal information about individuals for the provision of our products and services and purposes connected to those products and services.

Consistent with the provision of our products and services, the types of personal information we may collect and hold includes individuals’ names, contact details, financial information, contact preferences, statistical information regarding the use of the website, credit card or other financial information and computer IP address.

How we collect and hold personal information

We may collect personal information directly from you in the course of providing our products and services. Sometimes, we may collect personal information about you from other sources, people and organisations including:

  • our website;
  • your representatives, including your legal, tax or financial advisers; and
  • other organisations who, jointly with us, provide products and services to you.

Personal information is held securely, is subject to various security protections and is held only for as long as the information remains relevant to the purpose for which it was collected or to the extent it is required by law to be held. We maintain firewalls to restrict server access and use encryption to protect your passwords and other data.

Purposes for which we hold,
use and disclose information

We will not use or disclose personal information for any secondary purpose, unless that secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose for which we have collected that information, and you would reasonably expect the disclosure in the circumstances, or unless you consent to that use or disclosure.

The purposes for which we hold, use and disclose information include:

  • conducting our business;
  • to communicate information about our products and services or third-party products or services that may be of interest to you; and
  • for our internal administrative, research, planning, marketing, reporting and product development.

Access and correction

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure any personal data we collect, use or disclose is up to date and accurate. If you believe personal information we hold about you is not up to date or accurate, you may ask us to correct it.

You may ask us to provide you with details of the personal information we hold about you, and copies of that information. We will respond to your request and attempt to provide you with the data within 30 days of receipt of your request.

If we provide you with copies of the information you have requested, we may charge you a reasonable fee to cover the administrative costs of providing you with that information.

Please direct all request for access and correction to privacy@ytml.com.au

Overseas disclosure

We may, in the course of providing products and services, disclose personal information to overseas entities.

Those overseas entities are likely to be located in the following countries: India and Taiwan.

Changes to this policy

We will review and update this Privacy Policy from time to time as needed without notice. Therefore, you should review the terms of this policy periodically to make sure that you are aware of how we collect, hold, store and use personal information.

Complaints

If you consider a breach of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) has occurred, you may direct your query to our Privacy Officer and we will attempt to resolve your complaint.

If you do not consider our response satisfactory, you may contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner at its website www.oaic.giv.au or by telephone on 1300 363 992.